Boards and Committees

Governing Board

Program Committee 2020 Meeting

Poster Committee 2020 Meeting

Symposium Committee 2020 Meeting

Young Investigator Awards Committee 2020

Founding Committee (1994)

CNS Trainee Association (CNSTA)

CNS Diversity, Outreach and Training Committee (DOT)

Administrative Staff


Governing Board

  • Marie Banich, Ph.D., University of Colorado at Boulder
  • Roberto Cabeza, Ph.D., Duke University
  • Marta Kutas, Ph.D., University of California, San Diego
  • George R. Mangun, Ph.D., University of California, Davis
  • Patti Reuter-Lorenz, Ph.D., University of Michigan
  • Daniel Schacter, Ph.D., Harvard University

Program Committee 2020 Meeting

  • Tobias Egner, Ph.D., Duke University(Chair)
  • Michael Anderson, Ph.D., University of Cambridge
  • Kelly Giovanello, Ph.D., University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
  • Kevin LaBar, Ph.D., Duke University
  • Uta Noppeney, Ph.D., University of Birmingham
  • Gaia Scerif, Ph.D., Oxford University
  • Sharon Thompson-Schill, Ph.D., University of Pennsylvania

Poster Committee 2020 Meeting

  • Marian Berryhill, Ph.D. University of Nevada, Reno (Chair)
  • Michele Diaz, Ph.D., Pennsylvania State University
  • Jeffrey Johnson, Ph.D., University of Missouri
  • Vishnu Murty, Ph.D., University of Pittsburgh
  • Lorna C. Quandt, Ph.D., Gallaudet University
  • Rebecca Spencer, Ph.D., University of Massachusetts Amherst

Symposium Committee 2020 Meeting

  • Jonas Obleser, Ph.D., University of Lübeck, Germany (Chair)
  • Michael Cole, Ph.D, Rutgers University
  • Micah Murray, Ph.D., University of Lausanne
  • Ingrid Olson, Ph.D., Temple University

Young Investigator Awards Committee 2020

  • Cindy Lustig, Ph.D., University of Michigan(Chair)
  • Marvin Chun, Ph.D., Yale University
  • Kara Federmeier, Ph.D., University of Ilinois
  • Michael Frank, Ph.D., Brown University
  • Kevin Ochsner, Ph.D., Columbia University

Founding Committee (1994)

  • Michael S. Gazzaniga, Ph.D., University of California, Santa Barbara
  • George R. Mangun, Ph.D., University of California, Davis
  • Steve Pinker, Ph.D., Harvard University
  • Patti Reuter-Lorenz, Ph.D., University of Michigan
  • Daniel Schacter, Ph.D., Harvard University
  • Art Shimamura, Ph.D., University of California, Berkeley

CNS Trainee Association (CNSTA)

  • Alexandra Gaynor, President
  • Audreyana Jagger, Southern Illinois University ,  Vice President
  • Alexandra (Lesya) Gaynor, CUNY Graduate Center
  • Jacob Westerberg, Vanderbilt University
  • Marty Fiati, Anglia Ruskin University
  • Merage Ghane, Virginia Polytechnic Institute
  • Samantha Cohen, CUNY Graduate Center

CNS Diversity, Outreach and Training Committee (DOT)

  • Richard Prather, Ph.D., University of Maryland (Chair)
  • Amy Belfi, Ph.D., New York University
  • Bhismadev Chakrabarti, Ph.D., University of Reading
  • Audrey Duarte, Ph.D., Georgia Institute of Technology
  • Christopher Madan, Ph.D., University of Nottingham
  • Noa Ofen, Ph.D., Wayne State University
  • Aleksandra Sherman, Ph.D., Occidental College
  • Bradley Voytek, Ph.D., UCSD

Administrative Staff

  • Kate Tretheway, Executive Director
  • Sangay Wangmo, Administrative Assistant

back to top

Latest from Twitter