Boards and Committees

Governing Board

Program Committee 2019 Meeting

Poster Committee 2019 Meeting

Symposium Committee 2019 Meeting

Young Investigator Awards Committee 2019

Founding Committee (1994)

CNS Trainee Association (CNSTA)

CNS Diversity, Outreach and Training Committee (DOT)

Administrative Staff


Governing Board

  • Roberto Cabeza, Ph.D., Duke University
  • Marta Kutas, Ph.D., University of California, San Diego
  • Daniel Schacter, Ph.D., Harvard University
  • George R. Mangun, Ph.D., University of California, Davis
  • Patti Reuter-Lorenz, Ph.D., University of Michigan
  • Helen Neville, Ph.D., University of Oregon (Remembering Helen)

Program Committee 2019Meeting

  • Elizabeth Kensinger, Ph.D., Boston College (Chair)
  • Michael Anderson, Ph.D., University of Cambridge
  • Michael Chee, M.B.B.S., Duke-NUS Graduate Medical School, Singapore
  • Tobias Egner, Ph.D., Duke University
  • Kia Nobre, Ph.D., University of Oxford
  • Uta Noppeney, Ph.D., University of Birmingham
  • Sharon Thompson-Schill, Ph.D., University of Pennsylvania

Poster Committee 2019 Meeting

  • Marian Berryhill, Ph.D. University of Nevada, Reno (Chair)
  • Evangelia Chrysikou, Ph.D., University of Kansas
  • Michele Diaz, Ph.D., Pennsylvania State University
  • Jeffrey Johnson, Ph.D., University of Missouri
  • Vishnu Murty, Ph.D., University of Pittsburgh
  • Lorna C. Quandt, Ph.D., Gallaudet University
  • Matthias Wieser Ph.D., Erasmus University, Rotterdam, Netherlands
  • Rebecca Spencer, Ph.D., University of Massachusetts Amherst

Symposium Committee 2019 Meeting

  • Kelly Giovanello, Ph.D, University of North Carolina,  Chapel Hill(Chair)
  • Michael Cole, Ph.D, Rutgers University
  • Micah Murray, Ph.D., University of Lausanne
  • Jonas Obleser, Ph.D., University of Lübeck, Germany
  • Ingrid Olson, Ph.D., Temple University
  • Corianne Rogalsky, Ph.D, Arizona State University

Young Investigator Awards Committee 2019

  • Cindy Lustig, Ph.D., University of Michigan(Chair)
  • Marvin Chun, Ph.D., Yale University
  • Kara Federmeier, Ph.D., University of Ilinois
  • Michael Frank, Ph.D., Brown University
  • Kevin Ochsner, Ph.D., Columbia University

Founding Committee (1994)

  • Michael S. Gazzaniga, Ph.D., University of California, Santa Barbara
  • George R. Mangun, Ph.D., University of California, Davis
  • Steve Pinker, Ph.D., Harvard University
  • Patti Reuter-Lorenz, Ph.D., University of Michigan
  • Daniel Schacter, Ph.D., Harvard University
  • Art Shimamura, Ph.D., University of California, Berkeley

CNS Trainee Association (CNSTA)

  • Sarah Kark, Boston College, President
  • Audreyana Jagger, Southern Illinois University ,  Vice President
  • Alexandra (Lesya) Gaynor, CUNY Graduate Center
  • Jacob Westerberg, Vanderbilt University
  • Marty Fiati, Anglia Ruskin University
  • Merage Ghane, Virginia Polytechnic Institute
  • Samantha Cohen, CUNY Graduate Center

CNS Diversity, Outreach and Training Committee (DOT)

  • Richard Prather, Ph.D., University of Maryland (Chair)
  • Amy Belfi, Ph.D., New York University
  • Bhismadev Chakrabarti, Ph.D., University of Reading
  • Audrey Duarte, Ph.D., Georgia Institute of Technology
  • Christopher Madan, Ph.D., University of Nottingham
  • Noa Ofen, Ph.D., Wayne State University
  • Aleksandra Sherman, Ph.D., Occidental College
  • Bradley Voytek, Ph.D., UCSD

Administrative Staff

  • Kate Tretheway, Executive Director
  • Sangay Wangmo, Administrative Assistant

back to top

CNS Account Login

Latest from Twitter