CNS2019_LogoV3a-rev_4web

March 23-26  |  San Francisco

CNS 2019 Meeting | Schedule Overview

*Tentative, subject to change
 

Saturday, March 23, 2019

11:00 am - 1:30 pm Exhibitor Check In, Grand Ballroom Foyer
11:00 am - 6:00 pm On-site Registration & Pre-Registration Check In, Grand Ballroom Foyer
12:00 - 1:30 pm Data Blitz 1, Bayview Room
Data Blitz 2, Ballroom A
Data Blitz 3, Ballroom B/C
1:00 pm - 1:30 pm Poster Session A Set-Up, Pacific Concourse
1:30 - 3:30 pm Poster Session A, Pacific Concourse
1:30 - 5:30 pm Exhibits Open, Pacific Concourse
2:30 - 3:00 pm Coffee Service, Pacific Concourse
3:30 - 4:30 pm Keynote Address, “Why Sleep?”, Matthew Walker, University of California, Berkeley, OPEN TO THE PUBLIC (Q&A to follow), Grand Ballroom
4:30 - 6:30 pm "The relation between psychology and neuroscience", David Poeppel, Grand Ballroom
5:00 - 5:30 pm Poster Session A Take-Down, Pacific Concourse
5:30 pm Exhibit Hall Closed for the Day – No Entry
6:30 - 7:30 pm Welcome Reception, Atrium

 

Sunday, March 24, 2019

7:30 - 8:00 am Exhibit Hall Access for Exhibitors/Poster Session B Set-up Only, Pacific Concourse
7:30 am - 6:30 pm On-site Registration & Pre-Registration Check In, Grand Ballroom Foyer
8:00 - 8:30 am Continental Breakfast, Pacific Concourse
8:00 - 10:00 am Communications Open House, Press Room, Golden Gate Room
8:00 - 10:00 am Poster Session BPacific Concourse
8:00 am - 7:00 pm Exhibits Open, Pacific Concourse
10:00 am - 12:00 pm Invited Symposium 1 -"Imaging the immediate and long-term effects of exercise in humans", Wendy Suzuki, Chair, Grand Ballroom A
     10:00 - 10:08 am Introduction
     10:08 - 10:36 am Talk 1: Impact of acute mild exercise interventions on hippocampal memory, Michael Yassa
     10:36 - 11:04 am Talk 2: Bridging acute and chronic effects of aerobic exercise on memory systems, Michelle Voss
     11:04 - 11:32 am Talk 3: Neurovascular plasticity induced by exercise interventions shows high levels of interindividual variability in humans, Emrah Duzel
     11:32 - 12:00 pm Talk 4: Designing and Evaluating Real-World Interventions to Promote Activity and Neurocognitive Functions, Michelle Carlson
10:00 am - 12:00 pm Invited Symposium 2 – “Mesoscale cognition: High-field imaging and laminar analysis of data”, Charles Schroeder, Chair, Grand Ballroom B/C
     10:00 - 10:08 am Introduction
     10:08 - 10:36 am Talk 1: Knowns and unknowns of predictive computations in the human brain, Lucia Melloni
     10:36 - 11:04 am Talk 2: Layer-specific fMRI: A new frontier for mapping human brain activity and connectivity, Peter Bandettini
     11:04 - 11:32 am Talk 3: Decoding Memory in Health and Alzheimer’s Disease, Anabelle Singer
     11:32 - 11:00 pm Talk 4: Mapping the human auditory pathway: Computational models and UHF MRI, Federico de Martino
11:30 - 11:45 am Poster B Take-Down, Pacific Concourse
12:00 - 1:30 pm Lunch Break (On your own)
1:30 - 2:00 pm Poster C Set-Up, Pacific Concourse
1:30 - 3:30 pm Symposium 1- Causal inference applied to cognitive neuroscience: from brain connectivity to neurocognition, Romy Lorenz, Chair, Grand Ballroom A
     1:30 - 1:38 pm Introduction
     1:38 - 2:04 pm Talk 1: The centrality of causal inference to cognitive and network neuroscience, Michael W. Cole
     2:04 - 2:30 pm Talk 2: Transcranial brain stimulation to study the function of neuronal oscillations, Til Ole Bergmann
     2:30 - 2:56 pm Talk 3: Causal approaches to testing the role of awake reactivation in associative memory retention, Arielle Tambini
     2:56 - 3:22 pm Talk 4: Active Inference in Gaming Environments for Computational Psychiatry, Rosalyn Moran
     3:22 - 3:30 pm Q&A with the Audience
1:30 - 3:30 pm Symposium 2 – Deconstructing the contents of episodic memory retrieval: Pattern reactivation as a marker of memory quality and fidelity, Maureen Ritchey, Chair, Grand Ballroom B/C
     1:30 - 1:38 pm Introduction
     1:38 - 2:04 pm Talk 1: Convergence of objective and subjective indices of episodic memory, Bradley Buchsbaum
     2:04 - 2:30 pm Talk 2: Reactivation in parietal cortex predicts costs and benefits of memory retrieval, Brice Kuhl
     2:30 - 2:56 pm Talk 3: Network interactions supporting the precision of item and context information in episodic memory, Maureen Ritchey
     2:56 - 3:22 pm Talk 4: Representation of complex events in the anterior temporal and posterior medial brain systems: effects of retention delay and prior knowledge, Chris Bird
     3:22 - 3:30 pm Q&A with the Audience
1:30 - 3:30 pm Symposium 3- Beyond the attentional spotlight: The role of inhibition in selective attention, Heleen Slagter, Bayview Room
     1:30 - 1:38 pm Introduction
     1:38 - 2:04 pm Talk 1: Combined Electrophysiological and Behavioral Evidence for the Suppression of Salient Distractors, Nick Gaspelin
     2:04 - 2:30 pm Talk 2: The allocation of attention reflected by alpha band inhibition is controlled by a fronto-striatal network, Ole Jensen
     2:30 - 2:56 pm Talk 3: Facilitation and inhibition in selective attention: Two sides of the same coin?, Heleen A Slagter
     2:56 - 3:22 pm Talk 4: A theta-rhythmic theory of attention: alternating states that promote either sampling or shifting, Ian C. Fiebelkorn
     3:22 - 3:30 pm Q&A with the Audience
3:30 - 4:00 pm Coffee Break, Ballroom Foyer
4:00 - 5:00 pm 26th Annual George A. Miller Prize in Cognitive Neuroscience Lecture, "Working Memory 2.0", Earl K. Miller, Grand Ballroom
5:00 - 7:00 pm Poster Session C, Pacific Concourse
7:00 - 7:15 pm Poster Session C Take-Down, Pacific Concourse
7:15 pm Exhibit Hall Closed for the Day – No Entry

 

Monday, March 25, 2019

7:30 - 8:00 am Exhibit Hall Access for Exhibitors/Poster Session D Set-Up Only, Pacific Concourse
8:00 - 8:30 am Continental Breakfast, Pacific Concourse
8:00 - 10:00 am Communications Open House, Press Room, Golden Gate Room
8:00 - 10:00 am Poster Session DPacific Concourse
8:00 am - 5:30 pm Exhibits Open, Pacific Concourse
8:00 am - 6:30 pm On-site Registration & Pre-Registration Check In, Grand Ballroom Foyer
10:00 am - 12:00 pm Symposium 4 – Mental models of time, Virginie van Wassenhove, Chair, Bayview Room
     10:00 - 10:08 am Introduction
     10:08 - 10:34 am Talk 1: Mental and neural representations of the past and the future, Marc Howard
     10:34 - 11:00 am Talk 2: Temporal Structure is the key to understanding Episodic Memory, Charan Ranganath
     11:00 - 11:26 am Talk 3: Structuring time in the hippocampal‐entorhinal system, Christian Doeller
     11:26 - 11:52 am Talk 4: Ordering events in time and space: similar algorithms, different implementations?, Virginie van Wassenhove
     11:52 - 12:00 pm Q&A with the Audience
10:00 am - 12:00 pm Symposium 5 – Individual differences in age-related episodic memory decline: Mechanisms, Challenges, and Opportunities, Alexandra Trella, Chair, Elizabeth Mormino, Co-Chair, Grand Ballroom B/C
     10:00 - 10:08 am Introduction
     10:08 - 10:34 am Talk 1: The impact of Aβ and tau on prospective cognitive decline in older individuals, Elizabeth C. Mormino
     10:34 - 11:00 am Talk 2: The contribution of hippocampal integrity and amyloid burden to individual differences in episodic memory with age, Alexandra N. Trelle
     11:00 - 11:26 am Talk 3: Reverse translation links memory performance to neural compensation in a rodent model of cognitive aging, Sarah A. Johnson
     11:26 - 11:52 am Talk 4: Amyloid interacts with multiple factors to predict longitudinal memory change in cognitively normal older adults, Trey Hedden
     11:52 - 12:00 pm Q&A with the Audience
10:00 am - 12:00 pm Symposium 6 – Cognitive Networks: Trends in Multimodal Approaches and Connectomics, Arseny Sokolov, Chair, Danielle Basset, Co-Chair, Grand Ballroom A
     10:00 - 10:08 am Introduction
     10:08 - 10:34 am Talk 1: Network Architectures Supporting Learnability, Danielle Bassett
     10:34 - 11:00 am Talk 2: Network Neuroscience Theory of Human Intelligence, Aron K. Barbey
     11:00 - 11:26 am Talk 3: Dynamic and Multi-Modal Connectivity in Learning Systems, Daphna Shohamy
     11:26 - 11:52 am Talk 4: Integrated Effective and Structural Connectivity Underlying Body Language Reading, Arseny A. Sokolov
     11:52 - 12:00 pm Q&A with the Audience
11:30 - 11:45 am Poster Session D Take-Down, Pacific Concourse
12:00 - 1:30 pm Lunch Break (On your own)
12:15 - 1:15 pm Workshop
1:30 - 2:00 pm Poster Session E Set-Up, Pacific Concourse
1:30 - 2:00 pm YIA 1: Rethinking the episodic-semantic distinction: New insights from the dementias, Muireann Irish, Grand Ballroom A
2:00 - 2:30 pm YIA 2: Brain network organization as the computational architecture of cognition, Michael W. Cole, Grand Ballroom A
2:30 - 4:30 pm Poster Session EPacific Concourse
3:30 - 4:00 pm Coffee Service, Pacific Concourse
4:30 - 5:30 pm The Fred Kavli Distinguished Career Contributions in Cognitive Neuroscience Lecture, "Adaptive Constructive Processes in Memory and Imagination", Daniel L Schacter, Harvard University, Grand Ballroom
5:30 - 5:45 pm Poster Session E Take-Down, Pacific Concourse
5:45 - 7:15 pm CNS Trainee Professional Development Panel, Bayview Room
5:45 pm Exhibit Hall Closed for the Day – No Entry
7:30 - 10:00 pm CNS Student Trainee Social Night, Monroe's

 

Tuesday, March 26, 2019

7:30 am - 8:00 am Exhibit Hall Access for Exhibitors/Poster Session F Set-Up Only, Pacific Concourse
8:00 - 8:30 am Continental Breakfast, Pacific Concourse
8:00 - 10:00 am Poster Session FPacific Concourse
8:00 am - 12:00 pm Exhibits Open, Pacific Concourse
8:00 am - 3:00 pm On-site Registration & Pre-Registration Check In. Grand Ballroom Foyer
10:00 am - 12:00 pm Invited Symposium 3 – “An Emerging Neuroscience of Social Connectedness”, Thalia Wheatley, Chair, Grand Ballroom A
     10:00 - 10:08 am Introduction
     10:08 - 10:36 am Talk 1: Monkey Business: Modeling the Neurobiology of Strategic Human Social Interactions, Michael Platt
     10:36 - 11:04 am Talk 2: Parent-infant neural connectedness underpins early social learning, Victoria Leong
     11:04 - 11:32 am Talk 3: The brain in the social world: Integrating approaches from cognitive neuroscience, social psychology and social network analysis, Carolyn Parkinson
     11:32 - 12:00 pm Talk 4: Communication and Social Interactions in Fruit Flies: Genes, Networks and Behavior, Giovanni Bosco
10:00 am - 12:00 pm Invited Symposium 4 – “Making decisions in a structured world”, David Badre, Chair, Grand Ballroom B/C
     10:00 - 10:08 am Introduction
     10:08 - 10:36 am Talk 1: Structuring experience in cognitive spaces, Christian Doeller
     10:36 - 11:04 am Talk 2: Using structured task complexity to seek explanatory simplicity, Alla Karpova
     11:04 - 11:32 am Talk 3: Hierarchical reinforcement learning supports generalization, Anne Collins
     11:32 - 12:00 pm Talk 4: Learning and transfer of structured task knowledge, David Badre
11:45 am - 12:00 pm Poster Session F Take-Down, Pacific Concourse
12:00 pm Exhibit Hall Closed for the Day – No Entry
12:00 - 1:30 pm Lunch Break (On your own)
1:30 - 3:30 pm Symposium 7 – Towards Understanding Individual Variability with Functional Neuroimaging: Big data and deep data perspectives, Colin Hawco, Chair, Caterina Gratton, Co-Chair, Grand Ballroom A
     1:30 - 1:38 pm Introduction
     1:38 - 2:04 pm Talk 1: Factors influencing the test-retest reliability of functional connectivity, Stephanie Noble
     2:04 - 2:30 pm Talk 2: Precision measurements reveal stability and individual differences in human functional brain networks, Caterina Gratton
     2:30 - 2:56 pm Talk 3: Clustering Task-fMRI Activity Reveals Patterns of Individually-Variable Activity, Colin Hawco
     2:56 - 3:22 pm Talk 4: The dynamic basis of cognition: an integrative core under the control of the ascending neuromodulatory system, Mac Shine
     3:22 - 3:30 pm Q&A with the Audience
1:30 - 3:30 pm Symposium 8 – From knowing to re-experiencing: The semantic-episodic distinction 47 years on, Louis Renoult, Chair, Grand Ballroom B/C
     1:30 - 1:38 pm Introduction
     1:38 - 2:04 pm Talk 1: Interactions between semantic and episodic memory: Neuropsychological insights, Matthew Lambon Ralph
     2:04 - 2:30 pm Talk 2: Contributions of semantic memory to the recollection of unique episodes, Michael D. Rugg
     2:30 - 2:56 pm Talk 3: Episodic- and semantic-like interactions in spatial memory, R. Shayna Rosenbaum
     2:56- 3:22 pm Talk 4: Individual differences in trait episodic and semantic abilities: relation to strategic processes and aging outcomes, Brian Levine
     3:22 - 3:30 pm Q&A with the Audience
1:30 - 3:30 pm Symposium 9 – Relational Thinking: How are Mental Relations Represented in the Brain? Silvia Bunge, Chair, Wei-Chun Wang, Co-Chair, Bayview Room
     1:30 - 1:38 pm Introduction
     1:38 - 2:04 pm Talk 1: In Search of the Neural Substrate for Abstract Semantic Relations: Computational Models as Guides, Keith Holyoak
     2:04 - 2:30 pm Talk 2: Why Items that are Semantically Related are More Likely to be Remembered, Wei-Chun Wang
     2:30 - 2:56 pm Talk 3: Putting the Pieces Together: Generating a Novel Representational Space through Deductive Reasoning, David Kraemer
     2:56 - 3:22 pm Talk 4: Neurocognitive Effects of Real-World Spatial STEM Education on Relational Reasoning, Adam Green
     3:22 - 3:30 pm Q&A with the Audience