CNS 2021 Virtual Meeting | Schedule Overview

*Tentative subject to change

All times ET/Eastern Time

**All dates and times are listed on this schedule in Eastern Time Zone. When you login to the virtual event, all dates and times will automatically adjusted to display in your local time zone.

 

Saturday, March 13, 2021

10:30 - 11:00 am Welcome & Opening Ceremonies, Cerebrum Room
10:30 am - 6:00 pm Exhibits Open, Exhibit Hall
11:00 - 12:30 pm Data Blitz Session 1, Axon Room
Data Blitz Session 2, Cerebrum Room
Data Blitz Session 3, Dendrite Room
Data Blitz Session 4, Synapse Room
12:30 - 1:00 pm Short Break
1:00 - 3:00 pm Special Session - Honoring Brenda Milner: A Lifetime of Brain Science,
Morris Moscovitch, Chair, Cerebrum Room
Opening Remarks: Honoring Brenda Milner, Morris Moscovitch
Talk 1: Brenda Milner and the Hippocampus: In her Own Words, Lynn Nadel
Talk 2: Left ≠ right in the human brain: Brenda Milner and hemispheric specialization, Marilyn Jones-Gotman
Talk 3: Brenda Milner: Pioneer of the Frontal Lobes, Bryan Kolb
Talk 4: Functions of the hippocampal system – 65 years after Brenda Milner opened the doors, Nobel Laureate, May-Britt Moser
Closing Comments with Brenda Milner, Lesley Fellows
3:00 - 4:00 pm Keynote Address Lecture, Cerebrum Room
The Immediate and Long-Term Effects of Physical Activity on the Human Brain by Dr. Wendy Suzuki, New York University, Cerebrum Room
4:00 - 6:00 pm Poster Session A, Poster Hall

Sunday, March 14, 2021

8:30 - 8:32 am Opening Remarks
8:32 - 10:30 am Poster Session B, Poster Hall
8:30 am - 6:00 pm Exhibits Open, Exhibit Hall
10:30 am - 12:30 pm Invited Symposium 1 – How Prior Knowledge Shapes Encoding of New Memories,
Co-Chaired by Rik Henson and Andrea Greve, Axon Room
Introduction
Talk 1: The Influence of Neural Context and Reinstatement of Prior Knowledge (schemas and semantic categories) on Encoding, Morris Moscovitch
Talk 2: Hippocampal-Medial Prefrontal Interactions Guide how Existing Memories Bias New Learning, Alison R. Preston
Talk 3: Modeling when Episodic Encoding Should Take Place to Support Event Prediction, Qihong Lu
Talk 4: Schema and Prediction Error in Episodic Memory Encoding, Andrea Greve
Zoom Q&A: Speaker will take Questions from the Audience directly after the session
10:30 am - 12:30 pm Invited Symposium 2 – Implications of Anatomical Brain Network Features for Cognition, Danielle S. Bassett, Chair, Dendrite Room
Introduction
Talk 1: Brain Networks in Motivational and Cognitive Dysfunction, Masud Husain
Talk 2: Shaping Brain Structure, How Evolution and Cognition Organize the Brain, Sofie Valk
Talk 3: Exploring Brain Function-Structure Coupling During Resting-State and Tasks, Maria Giulia Preti
Talk 4: Anatomical Network Constraints Upon (and support for) Cognitive Control, Danielle S. Bassett
Zoom Q&A: Speaker will take Questions from the Audience directly after the session
12:30 - 1:00 pm Workshop: Cognition Lab – A Cloud Platform for Cognitive Assessment
12:30 - 1:00 pm Short Break
1:00 - 2:00 pm 27th Annual George A. Miller Prize in Cognitive Neuroscience Lecture, Cerebrum Room
George and Me: From the Cognitive Revolution to the Human Neuroscience of Emotion and Memory, Elizabeth Phelps, Ph.D., Harvard University
2:00 - 4:00 pm Symposium 1- The Network Structure of Episodic Thought, Rose Cooper, Chair, Axon Room
Introduction
Talk 1: Detailed Anatomy of a Distributed Network Activated During Episodic Projection, Rodrigo Braga
Talk 2: Organization of Cortico-Hippocampal Networks in the Human Brain,
Alex Barnett
Talk 3: Functional Heterogeneity of the Posterior Medial Network during Episodic Tasks, Rose Cooper
Talk 4: Brain Dynamics Underlying Memory for Continuous Natural Events,
Janice Chen
Zoom Q&A: Speaker will take Questions from the Audience directly after the session
2:00 - 4:00 pm Symposium 2- How Does Prestimulus Brain State Influence Perception?, Biyu Jade He, Chair, Dendrite Room
Introduction
Talk 1: Cognitive Control Network States Impacting Perception, Sepideh Sadaghiani
Talk 2: Different Prestimulus Excitability/Connectivity States Support Perceiving Anything vs. a Thing, Nathan Weisz
Talk 3: Endogenous Activity Modulates Stimulus and Neural Tuning and Predicts Perceptual Behavior, Avniel Ghuman
Talk 4: A Dual Role of Prestimulus Spontaneous Neural Activity in Visual Object Recognition, Biyu Jade He
Zoom Q&A: Speaker will take Questions from the Audience directly after the session
2:00 - 4:00 pm Symposium 3- Studying the Neonatal and Infant Brain: From Neuroscience to Interventions, Natalie Maitre, Chair, Synapse Room
Introduction
Talk 1: Gut Microbiomes and Early Human Neurodevelopment, M. Hickey
Talk 2: Neural Markers of Infant Auditory Learning During Early Development, A. Key
Talk 3: Choline as an Early Neurodevelopmental Intervention in Children with Prenatal Alcohol Exposure, JR Wozniak
Talk 4: Neonatal Multisensory Processing: From Observations to Interventions,
N. Maitre
Zoom Q&A: Speaker will take Questions from the Audience directly after the session
4:00 - 6:00 pm Poster Session C, Poster Hall

Monday, March 15, 2021

8:30 - 8:32 am Opening Remarks
8:32 - 10:00 am Communications Open House, Axon Room
8:32 - 10:30 am Poster Session D, Poster Hall
8:30 am - 6:00 pm Exhibits Open, Exhibit Hall
10:30 am - 12:30 pm CNS Trainee Professional Development Panel, Axon Room
10:30 am - 12:30 pm Special Session - Affirming Black Excellence in Cognitive Neuroscience, Cerebrum Room
Talk 1: Don't choke: Factors affecting skilled performance, Taraz Lee
Talk 2: Music Event Segmentation and Representation in High-order Brain Areas, Jamal Williams
Talk 3: Neuroscience of Embodied Cognition, Ben Baker
Talk 4: Sleep Is Not A Luxury: Learning from our past to create a future of sleep equity, Lauren Whitehurst
Zoom Q&A: Speaker will take Questions from the Audience directly after the session, moderator, Lauren Whitehurst
12:30 - 1:00 pm Short Break
1:00 - 2:00 pm 10th Annual Fred Kavli Distinguished Career Contributions in Cognitive Neuroscience Lecture, Cerebrum Room
Prefrontal Cortex and the Control of Attention, Robert Desimone, McGovern Institute for Brain Research at MIT
2:00 - 4:00 pm Symposium 4 - Before the Predictions: The Roles of Memory on Predictive Processing, Yee Lee Shing, Chair, Axon Room
Introduction
Talk 1: Imaginary and Illusory Information is Decodable from Different Layers of Primary Visual Cortex (V1), Johanna Bergmann
Talk 2: Spatial (Semantic) Priors in Memory and their Effect on (Un)conscious Perception, Eelke Spaak
Talk 3: Schema- and Episodic-Based Predictions During Visual Narrative Perception, Martina G. Vilas
Talk 4: Feedback Signals from Episodic and Semantic Content in Non-Stimulated Areas of the V1/V2, Javier Ortiz-Tudela
Zoom Q&A: Speaker will take Questions from the Audience directly after the session
2:00 - 4:00 pm Symposium 5 - The Behavioural Relevance of Neural Variability, Leonhard Waschke, Chair, Dendrite Room
Introduction
Talk 1: Stimulants Decrease Neuronal Correlated Variability when Improving Selective Attention, Amy Ni
Talk 2: The Continuous Loop Between Brain Activity and Behaviour,
Marieke Scholvinck
Talk 3: Electrophysiological Variability and its Role for Behaviour,
Leonhard Waschke
Talk 4: Behavioural Relevance of Spontaneous, Transient Brain Network Interactions in fMRI, Diego Vidaurre
Zoom Q&A: Speaker will take Questions from the Audience directly after the session
2:00 - 4:00 pm Symposium 6 - The Social Cerebellum and its Role in Interaction Sequences, Frank Van Overwalle, Chair, Synapse Room
Introduction
Talk 1: The Social Cerebellum: New Insights and Evidence on Action Sequencing, Frank Van Overwalle
Talk 2: The Cerebellar Engagement in Reconstructing Action Sequences - A study on cerbellar patients, Libera Siciliano
Talk 3: The Social Cerebellum: New Sequencing Tasks and Cerebello-Cortical Connections, Elien Heleven
Talk 4: Neurostimulation of the Affective Cerebellum: Processing of others' Emotional Expressions, Chiara Ferrari
Zoom Q&A: Speaker will take Questions from the Audience directly after the session
4:00 - 6:00 pm Poster Session E, Poster Hall
6:00 - 7:00 pm CNS Trainee Social (CNSTA Trivia Night! Via Zoom)

Tuesday, March 16, 2021

8:30 - 8:32 am Opening Remarks
8:32 - 10:30 am Poster Session F, Poster Hall
8:30 am - 4:00 pm Exhibits Open, Exhibit Hall
10:30 am - 12:30 pm Invited Symposium 3 – Neural Networks in Cognitive Neuroscience, Co-Chaired by Christopher Summerfield & Grace Lindsay, Axon Room
Introduction
Talk 1: Exploring the Top-Down Signals Needed for Visual Attention, Grace Lindsay
Talk 2: How to Study Cognition with Recurrent Neural Networks, Robert Yang
Talk 3: How do Neural Networks Learn Object Categories?, Talia Konkle
Talk 4: Neural Structure Alignment in Humans and Neural Networks, 
Chris Summerfield
Zoom Q&A: Speaker will take Questions from the Audience directly after the session
10:30 am - 12:30 pm Invited Symposium in Honor of Art Shimamura, 
Introduction, Rich Ivry, Dendrite Room
Talk 1: Renaissance Man: Reminiscences from a Student of Art, Juliana Baldo
Talk 2: Working with Memory: A Journey that Started in the ShimLab, 
Charan Ranganath
Talk 3: Inhibitory Control Over Memory by the Prefrontal Cortex, Mike Anderson
Talk 4: The Mystery Spot and Visual Illusions, Bill Prinzmetal
Zoom Q&A: Speaker will take Questions from the Audience directly after the session
12:30 - 1:00 pm Short Break
1:00 - 2:00 pm Young Investigator Award Special Lectures, Cerebrum Room
1:00 - 1:30 pm Modeling the Role of Executive Functions in Reinforcement Learning - Anne Collins, UC Berkeley
1:30 - 2:00 pm Weighing the Value of Control - Amitai Shenhav, Brown University
2:00 - 4:00 pm Symposium 7 - New Insights on Multisensory Brain Organization from Multivoxel Pattern Analysis MVPA to Laminar fMRI, Anna Gaglianese, Chair, Axon Room
Introduction
Talk 1: Voxel-Wise Modelling Reveals Sound Envelope Representation in Primary Visual Cortex, Davide Bottari
Talk 2: Similar Categorical Representation from Sound and Sight in the Cortex of Sighted and Blind, Olivier Collignon
Talk 3: Fast Temporal and High Spatial Resolution fMRI to Study Multisensory Processes in the Human Brain, Anna Gaglianese
Talk 4: Resolving Multisensory and Attentional Influences Across Cortical Depth in Sensory Cortices, Uta Noppeney
Zoom Q&A: Speaker will take Questions from the Audience directly after the session
2:00 - 4:00 pm Symposium 8 - New Frontiers and Technologies in Vision Rehabilitation,
Benedetta Franceschiello
, Chair, Dendrite Room
Introduction
Talk 1: Digital Haptics in Vision Rehabilitation, Ruxandra Tivadar
Talk 2: Visual Restoration by a Photovoltaic Retinal Prosthesis and Optogenetic Therapy, Serge Picaud
Talk 3: Multisensory Integration Development for Rehabilitation, Monica Gori
Talk 4: MIME - Magnetic Resonance Imaging of the Moving Eye,
Benedetta Franceschiello
Zoom Q&A: Speaker will take Questions from the Audience directly after the session
2:00 - 4:00 pm Symposium 9 - Computational M/EEG Modelling: Bridging Scales Towards Brain Health and Disease, Jeremie Lefebvre, Chair,  Synapse Room
Introduction
Talk 1: Loss of Consciousness in General Anaesthesia May Be Understood by Rendering the Brain More Determini, Axel Hutt
Talk 2: Human Neocortical Neurosolver: A New Neural Modeling Tool to Link Mechanism to Meaning of EEG/MEG, Stephanie Jones
Talk 3: Modulation of Corticothalamic Rhythmogenic Circuits in Depressed Patients by rTMS Neurostimulation, John D. Griffiths
Talk 4: How to Talk to Neurons: Engaging Neural Circuits, Systems and Rhythms Using Brain Stimulation , Jeremie Lefebvre
Zoom Q&A: Speaker will take Questions from the Audience directly after the session

 

CNS2021-LogoVM-rev

MARCH 13–16 • 2021

Latest from Twitter