CNS 2020 Virtual Meeting | Schedule Overview

*Tentative, subject to change

All times EDT (UTC-4)

Saturday, May 2, 2020

12:00 - 1:30 pm Opening Ceremonies & Keynote Address - Origins of Human Cooperation, Michael Tomasello, Duke University and Max Planck Institute for Evolutionary Anthropology, (Q&A to follow), Grand Ballroom
1:30 - 4:30 pm Poster Session A, Exhibit Hall C
1:30 - 6:00 pm Exhibits Open, Exhibit Hall C
2:00 pm - 4:00 pm Invited Symposium 1 - Making Sense Out of Big Data In Cognitive Neuroscience, Randy L. Buckner, Chair, Back Bay A/B
2:00 - 2:08 pm Introduction
2:08 - 2:36 pm Talk 1: High-Dimensional Structure of Signal and Noise in 20,000 Neuron Recording, Carsen Stringer
2:36 - 3:04 pm Talk 2: Differential Resilience to Perturbation of Circuits with Similar Performance, Eve Marder
3:04 - 3:32 pm Talk 3: Casual Inference with Big Data Sets, Konrad Kording
3:32 - 4:00 pm Talk 4: Challenges and Opportunities in the Era of Big Data, Randy L. Buckner
4:30 pm – 6:00 pm Workshop - Neuroaesthetics Social, Constitution Ballroom
4:30 - 6:00 pm Data Blitz Session 1, Back Bay A/B
Data Blitz Session 2, Back Bay C/D
Data Blitz Session 3, Grand Ballroom

Sunday, May 3, 2020

10:00 am - 5:00 pm Exhibits Open, Exhibit Hall C
10:00 am - 1:00 pm Poster Session B, Exhibit Hall C
10:00 am - 12:00 pm Invited Symposium 2 – The Role of Causal Inference For Perceptual Decisions and Adaptive Behavior, Christoph Kayser, Chair, Grand Ballroom 
10:00 - 10:08 am Introduction
10:08 - 10:36 am Talk 1: Inferring Internal Causes of Uncertainty to Improve Decision Making, Rachel Denison
10:36 - 11:04 am Talk 2: Causal Inference in Reinforcement Learning, Sam Gershman
11:04 - 11:32 am Talk 3: Causal Inference in Multisensory Perception, Uta Noppeney
11:32 - 12:00 pm Talk 4: The Persistent Influence of Causal Inference in Multisensory Perception, Christoph Kayser
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm The Fred Kavli Distinguished Career Contributions in Cognitive Neuroscience Lecture, Hemispheric Organization for Visual Recognition, Marlene Behrmann, Carnegie Mellon University, Grand Ballroom
2:00 - 5:00 pm Poster Session C, Exhibit Hall C
3:00 - 5:00 pm Symposium 1- Studying the Mind by Manipulating Brain Networks, Joel Voss, Chair, Constitution Ballroom
3:00 - 3:08 pm Introduction
3:08 - 3:36 pm Talk 1: Neurostimulation for Flexible Language-Network Redistribution in Healthy and Lesioned Brains, Gesa Hartwigsen
3:36 - 4:04 pm Talk 2: Network Stimulation to Test the Human Orbitofrontal Cortex Role in Interference-Based Decision Making, Thorsten Kahnt
4:04 - 4:32 pm Talk 3: Using the Human Brain Connectome to Identify Brain Circuit Targets for Depression Symptoms, Michael Fox
4:32 - 5:00 pm Talk 4: Stimulating the Hippocampal Network to Test Episodic Memory Mechanisms, Joel Voss
3:00 - 5:00 pm Symposium 2 – Finances and Feelings: The Affective Neuroscience of SES, Martha Farah, Chair, Back Bay A/B 
3:00 – 3:08 pm Introduction
3:08 - 3:36 pm Talk 1: Neural Correlates of Poverty Observed in the Human Fetal Brain: Implications for Postnatal Wellbeing, Moriah Thomason
3:36 - 4:04 pm Talk 2: SES, Early Experience and Brain Development: Informing a Science of Neurodevelopmental Enhancement, Joan Luby
4:04 - 4:32 pm Talk 3: Executive and Emotion Regulation Networks Associated with Resilience to Poverty and Early Adversity, Robin Nusslock
4:32 - 5:00 pm Talk 4: Socioeconomic Disadvantage and the Neuroscience of Mother-Infant Attachment, Pilyoung Kim
3:00 - 5:00 pm Symposium 3 - From Wikipedia Searches to Single Cell Recording: Uncovering the Mechanisms of Information-Seeking, Tali Sharot, Chair, Grand Ballroom
3:00 – 3:08 pm Introduction
3:08 - 3:36 pm Talk 1: Using Structure to Explore Efficiently, Eric Schulz
3:36 - 4:04 pm Talk 2: Hunters, Busybodies, and the Knowledge Network Building Associated with Curiosity, Danielle Basset
4:04 - 4:32 pm Talk 3: A Neural Network for Information Seeking, Ethan Bromberg-Martin
4:32 - 5:00 pm Talk 4: Information-Seeking Impairments in Behavioral Addiction as a Novelty Failure, Irene Cogliati Dezza
3:00 pm - 5:00 pm Symposium 4 – Development and Plasticity of High-Level Vision and Cognition, Zeynep Saygin, Chair, Back Bay C/D
3:00 – 3:08 pm Introduction
3:08 - 3:36 pm Talk 1: Connectivity at the Origins of Domain Specificity in the Cortical Face and Place Networks, Daniel Dilks
3:36 - 4:04 pm Talk 2: Category-Selective Visual Regions Have Distinctive Signatures of Structural Connectivity in Infants, Rhodri Cusack
4:04 - 4:32 pm Talk 3: Selectivity Driven by Connectivity: Innate Connectivity Patterns of the Visual Word Form Area, Zeynep Saygin
4:32 - 5:00 pm Talk 4: Congenital Blindness Repurposes Visual Cortices for Higher-Cognition and Changes their Connectivity, Marina Bedny

Monday, May 4, 2020

10:00 am - 5:00 pm Exhibits Open, Exhibit Hall C
10:00 am - 1:00 pm Poster Session D, Exhibit Hall C
10:00 am - 12:00 pm Symposium 5 - Pressing the Play Button: Sequential Neural Replay of Human Memories, Eitan Schechtman, Chair, Constitution Ballroom
10:00 – 10:08 am Introduction
10:08 – 10:36 am Talk 1: Neural Mechanisms of Human Episodic Memory Formation Across Spatial Scales, Kareem Zaghloul
10:36 – 11:04 am Talk 2: Forward Reactivation of Sequential Memory Traces During Sleep, Marit Petzka
11:04 – 11:32 am Talk 3: Neural Replay in Model-Based Learning, Yunzhe Liu
11:32 am – 12:00 pm Talk 4: Replay of Human Practice Predicts Early Skill Learning, Leonardo G Cohen
10:00 am - 12:00 pm Symposium 6 – Moving from a Deficit-Oriented to a Preventive Model in Education: Examining Neural Correlates for Reading Development, Tzipi Horowitz-Kraus, Chair, Back Bay A/B
10:00 - 10:08 am Introduction
10:08 – 10:36 am Talk 1: Neurobiological Correlates for Environmental Factors Contributing to Future Reading Abilities, Tzipi Horowitz-Kraus & Jolijn Vanderauwera
10:36 – 11:04 am Talk 2: The Typical and Atypical Reading Brain: How a Neurobiological Framework of Reading Development Can Inform Educational Practice and Policy, Nadine Gaab
11:04 – 11:32 am Talk 3: Functional and Structural Signatures of Dyslexia Before and After Literacy Instruction, Michael Skeide
11:32 am – 12:00 pm Talk 4: Precursors of Difficulties Associated with the Developmental Steps Towards Full Literacy, Heikki Lyytinen
10:00 am - 12:00 pm Symposium 7 – Integrating Theory and Data: Using Computational Models to Understand Neuroimaging Data, Brandon Turner, Chair, Back Bay C/D
10:00 - 10:08 am Introduction
10:08 – 10:36 am Talk 1: Corticostriatal Computations in Learning and Decision Making, Michael Frank
10:36 – 11:04 am Talk 2: Mutual Benefits: Combining Reinforcement Learning with Sequential Sampling Models, Birte U. Forstmann
11:04 – 11:32 am Talk 3: Neurocomputational Mechanisms of Knowledge Acquisition and Generalization, Alison R. Preston
11:32 am – 12:00 pm Talk 4: Probabilistic Linking Functions for Mind, Brain, and Behavior, Brandon Turner
10:00 am - 12:00 pm Symposium 8 – The Meeting of Perception and Memory in the Brain, Marc Coutanche, Chair, Grand Ballroom
10:00 - 10:08 am Introduction
10:08 – 10:36 am Talk 1: Roles of Perceptual and Conceptual Hierarchies in the Formation of Memories, Marc Coutanche
10:36 – 11:04 am Talk 2: Distinct Profiles of Perception and Memory in High-Level Visual Cortex, Chris Baker
11:04 – 11:32 am Talk 3: The Reciprocal Link Between Memory and Visual Exploration, Jennifer Ryan
11:32 am – 12:00 pm Talk 4: Past Meets Present: Prediction Error Drives Episodic Memory Updating, Morgan Barense
12:30 pm - 1:00 pm YIA 1 - Developmental tuning of action selection, Catherine Hartley, New York University, Grand Ballroom 
1:00 pm - 1:30 pm YIA 2 - Structured reinforcement learning, Samuel J. Gershman, Harvard University, Grand Ballroom
2:00 pm - 4:00 pm Special Session, What Makes us Human? Symposium in Honor of Donald T. Stuss, Brian Levine, Chair, Grand Ballroom
2:30 - 2:38 pm Introduction
2:38 - 3:06 pm Talk 1: Executive Cognitive Functions in Aging: Old Pathways, New Connections, Gary Turner
3:06 - 3:34 pm Talk 2: Effects of Focal Frontal Lobe Lesions on Attention in Multi-Dimensional Reward-Learning Tasks, Avinash R. Vaidya
3:34 - 4:02 pm Talk 3: The Quest for Hemispheric Asymmetries Supporting and Predicting Executive Functioning, Antonino Vallesi
4:02 - 4:30 pm Talk 4: Understanding the Workings of the Hippocampus: Lessons from Ventromedial Prefrontal Cortex, Shayna Rosenbaum
2:00 pm – 5:00 pm Poster Session E, Exhibit Hall C
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm CNS Trainee Professional Development Panel, Constitution Ballroom

Tuesday, May 5, 2020

10:00 am - 5:00 pm Exhibits Open, Exhibit Hall C
10:00 am - 1:00 pm Poster Session F, Exhibit Hall C
10:00 am - 12:00 pm Invited Symposium 3 – Contemporary Approaches To Emotion Representations, Kevin S. LaBar, Chair, Back Bay A/B
10:00 - 10:08 am Introduction
10:08 - 10:36 am Talk 1: Decoding Spontaneous Emotions and Modeling Their Temporal Dynamics from Resting-State fMRI, Kevin S. LaBar
10:36 - 11:04 am Talk 2: Emotion Schemas are Represented in the Human Visual System: Evidence from fMRI and Convolutional Neural Networks, Tor D. Wager
11:04 - 11:32 am Talk 3: Mapping the Passions: Insights from Computational and Social Functional Approaches, Dacher Keltner
11:32 - 12:00 pm Talk 4: Modelling Dynamic Facial Expressions of Emotion Across Cultures Using Data-Driven Methods, Rachael E. Jack
10:00 am - 12:00 pm Invited Symposium 4 – Novel Approaches to Non-Invasive Brain Stimulation, Jérôme Sallet, Chair, Grand Ballroom
10:00 - 10:08 am Introduction
10:08 - 10:36 am Talk 1: Noninvasive Deep Brain Stimulation Via Temporally Interfering Electric Fields, Nir Grossman
10:36 - 11:04 am Talk 2: Probing Decision-Making Circuits in Primates Using Transcranial Ultrasound Neuromodulation, Jérôme Sallet
11:04 - 11:32 am Talk 3: Ultrasonic Modulation of Higher Order Visual Pathways in Humans, Chris Butler
11:32 - 12:00 pm Talk 4: Noninvasive CNS Modulation Using Ultrasound with or without Blood-Brain Barrier Opening, Elisa Konofagou
12:30 pm -1:30 pm 26th Annual George A. Miller Prize in Cognitive Neuroscience Lecture, Functional Imaging of the Human Brain: A Window into the Architecture of the Mind, Nancy Kanwisher, McGovern Institute for Brain Research and Machines, MIT, Grand Ballroom
2:00 pm – 4:00 pm Symposium 9 – Cortical Gradients and Their Role in Cognition, Daniel Margulies, Chair, Constitution Ballroom
2:00 - 2:08 pm Introduction
2:08 - 2:36 pm Talk 1: The Influence of Brain Structure on Typical and Atypical Brain Function, Boris Bernhardt
2:36 - 3:04 pm Talk 2: Cortical Somatosensory Hierarchical Gradients, Noam Saadon-Grosman
3:04 - 3:32 pm Talk 3: A Multisensory Perspective on Primary Cortices, Micah Murray
3:32 - 4:00 pm Talk 4: Neurocognitive Hierarchies as a State Space for On-Going Thought, Jonathan Smallwood
2:00 pm – 4:00 pm Symposium 10 – Specifics and Generalities: Beyond the Semantic-Episodic Distinction, Chi Ngo, Chair, Back Bay A/B
2:00 - 2:08 pm Introduction
2:08 - 2:36 pm Talk 1: Generalized Knowledge and Episodic Memory in Development, Chi Ngo
2:36 - 3:04 pm Talk 2: Memory Specificity and Concept Generalization, Dagmar Zeithamova
3:04 - 3:32 pm Talk 3: Semantic Knowledge Distorts Episodic Memory: Behavioral and Neural Investigations, Alexa Tompary
3:32 - 4:00 pm Talk 4: Neural Signatures of Time and Meaning in Categorized Free Recall, Sean Polyn
2:00 pm – 4:00 pm Symposium 11 – Deep Data: The Contribution of Case Studies and Special Populations in the Era of Big Data, Erez Freud, Chair, Back Bay C/D
2:00 - 2:08 pm Introduction
2:08 - 2:36 pm Talk 1: The Role of the Dorsal Pathway in Object Perception, Erez Freud
2:36 - 3:04 pm Talk 2: Perception and Action without Hands, Ella Striem-Amit
3:04 - 3:32 pm Talk 3: Pattern Separation Following Denate Gyrus Lesions, Shayna Rosenbaum
3:32 - 4:00 pm Talk 4: Direct Electrical Stimulation Mapping of Language Pathways During Awake Brain Surgery, Bradford Z. Mahon
4:00 pm – 5:00 pm Workshop - Need to Know News from NIH about Grant Applications and Opportunities, Grand Ballroom
2:00 pm - 5:00 pm Poster Session G (Coming Soon!), Exhibit Hall C